1896 Standard Atlas of Peoria and County
 Hollis Township
Page 45

 

 

Click on thumbnail images for a larger image.
Then once the image is loaded, click on the image again for the actual size.

The names on the plat maps are listed below.
Some were very hard to read, even with a magnifying glass!
If I have made an error, please email me and I'll gladly correct it.

I tried to keep true to the original spelling on the maps.

Thank you for understanding!


Sections 1-3 & 10-12

Sections 4-9


 Sections 13-15 & 22-24 & 26-27
 

 

Sections 16-21 & 28-30

 



 
Section 1 Jacob Darst
P. Schroul?
Sholl Bros.
  Section 16 W. C. H. Barton
Alex Fuller Est.
W. Jones Est.
Geo. McCullough
E. L. McGrew
R. Miller
W. H. Northrup
A. G. Powell
Reed City Coal & Mining Co.
J. Regan
D. B. Roberts
Section 2 N. Backes Est.
M. Backes
Jos. Burger
John Rahn Est.
A. S. (initials only)
E. Spangler Est.
Jas. Spangler
P. Spangler
C. Webber
D. Wellye
  Section 17 B. Grendel
Jos. Hornbecker
Jas. Jones Est.
Frank Newsam
A. G. Powell
Reed City Coal & Mining Co.
Wm. Van Norman Est.
Section 3 Abram Buck Est.
?. Burger
Jos. Burger
R. R. Janzen
John Rahn Est.
Fred Reader
A. S. (initials only)
E. Spangler
P. Spangler
  Section 18 Geo. Dudley
J. Fuller
A. D. Maple
A. G. Maple
Isaac Maple
Stratton Bros.
C. Waltmeyer
M. H. VanNorman
Section 4 L. Hartsat
R. R. Janzen
L. M. Jenkins
Wm. Jenkins
G. Pfeiffer
Geo. Polson
Caleb Tapping Est.
M. Tapping
  Section 19 F. Kramm
H. Matheson
Reed City Coal & Mining Co.
Jas. Walker
Section 5 J. Beck Est.
S. D. Buck
E. G. Campen
G. F. Goetze
J. Kuntz
J. Neuenshwander
  Section 20 Jacob Herr
G. W. Hubbell
J. McCullough
A. G. Powell
Jas. Walker
J. Walrous
Section 6 G. R. Black
E. A. Blandin
Geo. Blandin
S. D. Buck
  Section 21 Jacob Herr
A. Kraus
E. L. McGrew
L. Nagle Est.
A. G. Powell
Section 7 D. Hornbecker
John Hornbecker
A. Polsen
E. Starts
Stratton Bros.
  Section 22 M. Graham
F. L. McGrew
J. & M. Matthesen
J. F. Peyton
W. E. Schenck
C. Speaker
Wheeler Bros.
Section 8 G. R. Black
Jas. Clark
J. Neuenshwander
Frank Newsam
C. Odenwalt Est.
J. Powell
J. Rattesburger
E. Starts
Wm. Stranz
Stratton Bros.
  Section 23 Geo. Pfeiffer
B. S. Prettyman Est.
W. L. Prettyman
I. Reutler
Mrs. George Rider
Section 9 A. Beck
H. Gerdes
Thos. Goodwin
U. Grendel
Geo. Kuntz
M. Kuntz
Peter Kuntz
John Neuenschwander
E. Stoll
  Section 24 J. Deitrich
?. Frost
City of Pekin
Pekin Gun Club
Section 10 L. Junker Est.
Catharine Kircher
Philip Kircher Sr.
Philip Kircher Jr.
Peter Kuntz
John Rahn Est.
Fred Reader
C. Tuloff
  Section 26 S. B. Tackaberry Est.
Habbe Velde
Section 11 F. Beam
S. Brachel Est.
J. R. Champ
J. Cose
D. Graber
F. Harland
H. Heitzman
F. Helmig
F. Junker
L. D. Leitner
Meyer & Graber
W. M. (initials only)
W. Mutchler
F. Reader
M. Nessalhouse
L. Petrie
Sholl Bros.
E. Spoodeck
F. Wagner
I. Wellye
S. Winter
  Section 27 H. Freerks
H. D. Johnson
Habbe Velder
Section 12 W. F. Meyer
B. S. Prettyman Est.
?. Rahn
Sholl Bros.
  Section 28 Jacob Herr
A. Krause
L. Nagle Est.
Section 13 T. D. Cunningham
D. Grant
F. Wagner
  Section 29 Jacob Herr
Reed City Coal & Mining Co.
Jas. Walker
Section 14 Thos. Lowry
J. F. Peyton
B. S. Prettyman Est.
John Ruling
John Weirick
R. M. Worley
  Section 30 Jas. Brown
F. Kramm
Hugh Loomis
Reed City Coal & Mining Co.
Jas. Walker
Section 15 Junker Bros.
Geo. McCullough
Robert Miller
S. Miller
J. W. Nash
W. E. Schenck
C. Tuloff
J. Slaten
John Weirick
Wheeler Bros.
  ----  

 


Submitted by your Host

Any contributions, corrections, or suggestions would be deeply appreciated!

Copyright 2003-2007, Janine Crandell
All rights reserved
Updated January 30, 2005