Farmers and Breeders, Peoria County

G

 

Gallup, Frank S. (Ruth Hinman) Ch Harriett; Edelstein R30 Hallock Sec 18 T160a Mrs. C. F. Gallup (1885)

Gallup, F. E. (Anna Moss) Edelstein R31 Hallock Sec18 O1a (1867)

Gallup, John S. (Isabell Burns) Ch Vinnie, Roy, Mabel; Chillicothe R32 Hallock Sec10 O200a (1865)

Gallup, Roy (Harriet Wait) Ch Everett, Richard; Chillicothe R32 Hallock Sec10 O43a (1888)

Gallup, R. H. (Marie P. Jones) Ch Irene, Dwight; "Gallup Stock Farm" Edelstein R30 Hallock Sec17 T440a L. N. Gallup (1892)

Garlan, Fred (Lunette Pollock) Ch Vesta, Herbert, Rollin, Cleo; Dunlap R28 Medina Sec7 T240a Ed Matthews (1877)

Garland, John (Fannie M. Dickison) Ch Grace; "Edgewood Farm" Edwards R19 Radnor Sec27 O80a (1863)

Garlin, Elijah (Estella Dickison) Ch Glenn; Edwards R19 Radnor Sec27 O80a (1867)

Garlish, Geo. (Margaret Flier) Ch Ona, Irena, Margaret; Elmwood R17 Trivoli Sec4 O85a (1915)

Garmers, Edward (Lily Westfold) Edwards R19 Kickapoo Sec9 T240a Jno. D. Bontz (1897)

Garner, Chas. "Manfield Farm" Trivoli R12 Trivoli Sec1 T160a E. Manfield (1895)

Garretson, James (Elsie Geeseman) Ch Ruth, May; Trivoli R12 Rosefield Sec31 T80a Charles Beggs (1914)

Garrig, E. J. (Lena Huber) Ch Everett; Edelstein R30 Akron Sec1 Gates, George (Laura Kyle) Ch Harvey, Jesse, Gladys; Dunlap R28 Medina Sec28 O10a (1865)

Gates, Joseph (Belle Hendricks) Ch Charles, Dorothea; Princeville R24 Akron Sec5 T200a John Rosenbohm (1913)

Gates, Milo F. (Bessie Searle) Ch Edna, Clarence, Violet, Marie; Princeville R26 Jubilee Sec14 T80a Clarence Corny (1875)

Gaumer, Charles E. Jr. (Emma Foster) Ch Ethel, Leroy; Edelstein R30 Hallock Sec6 O2a (1911)

Gauwitz, A. Sons Peoria R4 Richwoods Sec10 T338a Anton Gauwitz Est. (1887)

Gauwitz, Chas. (Edna Sturm) Chillicothe R33 Medina Sec15 T187a Mrs. Frank Sturm (1884)

Gauwitz, Fred C. (Anna F. Keehner) Ch Frederick; Chillicothe R32 Hallock Sec14 O200a (1880)

Gauwitz, Gus (Eva Defoe) Ch Esther, Julia; Chillicothe R33 Chillicothe Sec5 T1a J. B. Nash (1885)

Gauwitz, Jesse F. (Maude Sutter) Ch Paul; Chillicothe R33 Chillicothe Sec7 O1a (1891)

Gauwitz, Peter (Julia Olschmidt) Ch Charles, Gus, Elizabeth, Jesse, Chillicothe R33 Chillicothe Sec7 O57a (1852)

Gauwitz, W. A. (Emma Scheilien) Ch Roy, Elsie, Goldie, Verna, Virginia; Peoria R4 Richwood, Sec14 O25a (1873)

Gebauer, Earnest (Lena Wyss) Ch Elmer, Ernestine, Elwyna; Peoria R4 Richwoods Sec28 O2a (1895)

Gebauer, O. F. (Ethel Slyter) Ch Marion, Norman; Peoria R36 Richwoods Sec28 O1a T62a Thompson & Wood (1893)

Gehring, Robert (Carrie Streitmatter) Ch Howard; Edelstein R30 Hallock Sec6 O35a T120a L. G. Streitmatter (1907)

Gelling, Ray (Tressie Staples) Monica R23 Princeville Sec29 T230a Wm. Gelling (1891)

Gelling, Wm. (Juretta I. Cowan) Ch Ray, William, Ralph; Monica Princeville Sec20 O550a (1863)

Geltmaker, Henry (Dora Hammerich) Ch Katie, Willie, Johnny, Henry, Louise; Trivoli R13 Trivoli Sec24 O80a (1898)

Gelvin, Harold R. (Mary Carter) "Woodlawn Farm" Laura R22 Millbrook Sec2 T200a E. L. Gelvin (1914)

Gerber, John "Rosefield Farm" Oak Hill R18 Rosefield Sec3 Farm Hand Fred Wilson (1809)

Gerber, William (Carrie Loew) Ch Marie, Grayton, Dayton; "Rosefield Farm" Oak Hill R18 Rosefield Sec2 T430a Fred Wilson (1809)

Gerdes, George (Grace Goodwin) Ch Donald, Bruce; Mapleton R5 Hollis Sec4 O80a (1884)

Gerdes, Henry (Trientye Siebels) Ch Henry, George, Martin, John; Mapleton R5 Hollis Sec9 O119a (1868)

Gerdes, John (Cecilia Starts) Mapleton R5 Hollis Sec9 T119a Henry Gerdes (1889)

Gerdes, Martha (Triloff) Ch Harry, Louis, Emma; Mapleton R6 Hollis Sec8 O77a (1885)

Gergus, William Mapleton R5 Hollis Sec3 T80a August Crouse

Gergus, William (Anna Youkowski) Ch Theresa, William, Anna, Joseph; Mapleton R5 Hollis Sec3 T60a Francis Krouse (1912)

German, Ben (Mary Heinz) Ch Charles, Eldon, Mildred, Edith; Princeville R24 Princeville Sec9 T160a Joe Friedman (1878)

German, F. J. (Jennie McDermott) Ch Opal, Cletus, Harold, Franklin; Princeville Princeville Sec13 O12a Akron Sec20 T80a F. M. Klinck (1875)

Gerrietts Bros. Hanna City R11 Logan Sec34 O80a (1895)

Gerrietts, Conrad (Mary Ranken) Glasford R2 Timber Sec4 O150a (1888)

Gerrietts Fred Hanna City R11 Logan Sec35 T140a S. Gerrietts (1895)

Gerrietts, S. (Margaret Freich) Ch Fred, Henry, John, Will, Mary, Anna; Hanna City R11 Logan Sec35 O140a (1895)

Gerstner, Frank (Mary Cook) Ch Alfred, Harry; Rome Chillicothe Sec5 O1a (1880)

Gess, Wm. F. (Mary Arnsler) Ch Mabel; Peoria R1 Limestone Sec23 O27a T85a H. I. Brown (1885)

Gibbons, J. J. (Julia Murray) Ch William, John; Peoria R36 Richwood Sec21 O9a (1904)

Gibbs, J. Carl Elmwood R16 Elmwood Sec9-10 O120a (1876)

Giles, J. W. "Osage Farm" Peoria R4 Richwood Sec9 O80a (1867)

Gill, Ira (Ida Foster) Ch Harold, Vera, Velma; Chillicothe R33 Chillicothe Sec30 T120a Chas. Kimble (1887)

Gill, O. C. (Edith Holmer) Ch Cleora, Homer; Chillicothe R33 Medina Sec 14 T160a W. S. Burroughs (1877)

Gill, Samuel (Minnie Rose) Ch Oscar, Dora; Chillicothe R33 Chillicothe Sec5 T32a Mrs. Belle Crutchfield (1865)

Gilles, Albert (Lois McCoy) Ch Donald; Edwards R19 Kickapoo Sec16 Farm Hand Geo. Cramer (1892)

Gilles, Chas. (Julia Schmitt) Ch Rosella, Carl, Edward, Lawrence, Clementine; Edwards R19 Kickapoo Sec8 O160a (1861)

Gilles, William (Emelia Heinz) Ch Willard, Cletus; Edwards R19 Kickapoo Sec6 T80a Adam Heinz (1884)

Gillett, C. C. (Mary B. Moran) Ch Alta, Jessie; Trivoli Trivoli Sec11 O180a (1854)

Gillham, Frank (Nellie Bowen) Ch Charles, Edward, Maggie, Joseph, James; Oak Hill R18 Rosefield Sec9 T18a (1877)

Gillis, Edward (Lucy Brutcher) Ch Lucile, Helen, Edwin, Josephine, Florence; Oak Hill R18 Rosefield Sec2 T110a Adam Gillis and Sydney Tucker (1885)

Gillis, John P. (Nettie Loescher) Ch Veronica, Frank, John; Oak Hill R18 Rosefield Sec1 T150a Adam Gillis (1886)

Gilpin, Ezra (Mae Willard) Ch Letha, Mart, Russell, Rae; Trivoli R14 Trivoli Sec16 T100a Lula Varnes (1914)

Gilyeart, Edgar B. (Nellie Seltzer) "Brookside Farm" Elmwood R17 Elm wood Sec28 O80a (1861)

Gladfelter, George (Emma LeBord) Ch Lloyd, Nellie; Princeville R25 Akron Sec 18 O126a (1894)

Glasgow, E. S. (Jennie McMillan) Ch Edna, Edith, Fern, Lucile, Glen; "West View Farm" Hanna City R9 Logan Sec4 O260a (1861)

Glasgow, W. E. (Edith, McCullough) Ch Mark, Eula; "Maple Lawn Farm" Hanna City R11 Logan Sec4 O155a (1858)

Glaze, Collins Jr. (Marie Auer) Ch Collins, Robert, Claire; Chillicothe R33 Hallock Sec35 T170a Collins Glaze Sr. and Wm. Kramer (1884)

Gleason, John (Daisy Wyman) Brimfield R21 Jubilee Sec6 T80a, John Rook (1913)

Glen, R. A. (Gertrude Williams) Ch Donald, Ellen; Princeville R25 Akron Sec34 T110a Alexander Glen (1886)

Goetz, August (Bertha Linsemmeyer) Ch Frieda, Walter, Ruth, Edward, Alfred, Edna, Herbert; Hanna City R10 Kickapoo Sec32 O240a Sec31 T230a O. A. Johnson (1881)

Goetz, Carl (Albertine Kicherer) Ch Otto, Lydia, Martha, Pauline, William, Albert; "Pleasant Height Farm" Peoria R2 Kickapoo Sec35 O160a (1887)

Goetz, Henry (Mabel Jacobson) Hanna City R11 Logan Sec10 T100a E. McClugage (1892)

Goetze, Chas. (Mary Jenkins) Ch Wilma; Mapleton R6 Limestone Sec32 O80a (1866)

Goetze, Fred (Grace Doubet) Peoria R1 Limestone Sec16 T150a G. H. Emory (1888)

Goetze, Fred (Lena Pies) Ch Florence, William H., Carl F., Hazel E., Jacob; Mapleton R5 Hollis Sec5 O152a (1874)

Goetze, Philip (Mary Rothlisberger) Ch Anna, Mamie, Francis, Philip, Mary, Ruth, Charlotte, Mabel, Chester; Mapleton R5 Hollis Sec4 O80a (1865)

Golden, J. C. (Tillie Velde) "Yalehurst Farm" Elmwood R16 Elmwood Sec23 T550a J. B. Bartholomew (1915)

Gollon, John (Louise Ketterer) Ch May, Barbara, Carl, Emma, Lawrence, John; Mapleton R6 Hollis Sec17 O80a (1901)

Goodman, G. A. (Catherine Patton) Ch Lloyd, Roy; Trivoli R14, Trivoli Sec14 O80a Trivoli Sec14 T80a T. K. Kleffman (1909)

Goodwin, Thomas (Olive Flagg) Ch Leonard, Eldridge; Chillicothe R33 Medina Sec3 Farm Hand Amos Purcell (1881)

Goodwin, Thomas (Amanda Hootman) Ch Bessie, Grace, Stella, Jessie, Ray, Carrie, Thomas; Maplelton R5 Hollis Sec9 O120a (1858)

Goodwin, Thos. (Mary A. Saxton) Ch William; Chillicothe R32 Hallock Sec13 O100a (1867)

Goodwin, William (Jessie Wood) Ch Lewis, Mary; Chillicothe R32 Hallock Sec13 T100a Thos. Goodwin (1874)

Goodwin, Wm. C. (Jessie Wood) Ch Lewis, Mary; Chillicothe R32 Hallock Sec13 T100a Thomas Goodwin (1878)

Gordon, Austin, Alta R29 Kickapoo Sec2 O450a (1866)

Gordon, Chas. (Louise Koerner) Ch Harold, Hope, Forrest, Austia; Alta R29 Kickapoo Sec11 O270a (1860)

Gordon, Earl M. (Jennie Webber) Ch Mildred; Monica R23 Millbrook Sec26 T230a A. McDonnell (1882)

Gordon, Henry C. (Mary Frye) Ch Ruth, Grace, Harry; "Grand View" Alta R29 Kickapoo Sec10 O280a (1862)

Gordon, Miss Jennie, "Gordon Farm" Alta R29 Kickapoo Sec2 O160a (1857)

Gouff, John H. (Mattie Oldfield) Ch Jessie, Lewis, Ora, Lloyd; Trivoli R12 Logan Sec5 A. C. Quin (1906)

Graeshen, A. L. (Lucy Staerm) Ch Leona, Claire, Carlyle, Roy; Dunlap R28 Medina Sec17 T40a George Hobble (1917)

Grafelman, Henry (Ella Kruse) Ch Peter, Claus; Peoria R1 Limestone Sec27 O200a (1862)

Grafelman, John (Tena Johnson) Ch Cena, Henry, Elmer, John; Mapleton R6 Limestone Sec29 O80a (1872)

Grafelman, Peter (Hiska Heuermann) "Pleasant View Farm" Hanna City R11 Logan Sec9 O80a (1888)

Graham, C. F. (Georgia Johnson) Ch Lloyd, Frank; Trivoli R12 Elmwood Sec22 T210a Wm. Graham (1910)

Graham, H. C. (Catherine Gegory?) Ch Lloyd, Ralph; Elmwood R17 Elmwood Sec21 O142a (1880)

Graham, Jay (Mary McCool) Ch Bessie, Laverne; Edwards R19 Radnor Sec33 Farm Hand Wm. Jones (1894)

Graham, J. B. (Eleanor Keady) Ch Clarence, Helen, Mildred; Princeville RD Akron Sec18 O10a Akron Sec17 T80a Elizabeth Graham (1877)

Graham, Walter (Mary Higgs) Trivoli R14 Trivoli Sec3 T20a J. D. Higgs (1883)

Graham, Wm. M. Ch Gertrude, Ethel, Carrie, Fern, Tina, Maude, Esther; Chillicothe R3 Chillicothe Sec16 Farm Hand Wm. Moffit (1916)

Grant, Ulysses K. (Florence Catton) Ch Vera, Hilda, Florence; Brimfield R21 Jubilee Sec7 O113a (1869)

Graves, Arthur (Bertha Smith) Ch Hammond, Hattie, Delia; Chillicothe R33 Chillicothe Sec29 T80a Bruce Holmes (1910)

Graves, Guy (Laura Dickison) "Hillcrest" Alta R29 Radnor Sec35 T68a Mrs. Daisy Jones (1892)

Graves, Oscar (Viella Gingrich) Ch Edna, Leo, Florence, Evelyn; Princeville R24 Princeville Sec3 O240a (1870)

Gray, D. S. (Gaurah Sniff) Princeville Akron Sec18 O20a Akron Sec18 O85a Violet Stewart (1862)

Gray, Forrest (Bessie Comp) Ch Harold, Elizabeth; Princeville R25 Akron Sec21 T148a Mayrs Est. and Burt and Mary Rowcliffe (1880)

Gray, John (Eliza Wayson) Princeville R24 Princeville Sec11 O60a (1865)

Gray, Thomas J, Ch John, Clarence; Mossville Medina Sec33 T85a Everett Carr (1915)

Gray, W. H., "Oak Ridge Apiary" Chillicothe R3 Chillicothe Sec8 O5a (1897)

Graze, Henry (Minnie Gates) Ch Earl; Dunlap R28 Radnor Sec15 O106a Radnor Sec14 T87a Mrs. Anna Dunlap (1864)

Graze, Joseph (Myra Judd) "High Point Farm" Peoria R4 Richwood Sec16 O160a Mrs. Mary Judd (1878)

Graze, Otho C. (Dora E. Mercer) Ch Gwendolyn; Princeville R26 Jubilee Sec14 T10a Mr. McCraw (1894)

Graze, P. Alta R29 Kickapoo Sec12 O185a (1890)

Green, Frank C. (Emily Mills) Ch Charles, James, Cecil; Laura R22 Millbrook Sec29 T120a R. Whittaker (1881)

Green, George (Margaret Labar) Ch George, Edith, John, Charles, Maude; Laura R22 Millbrook Sec19 O42a (1849)

Green, Guy (Ethel Colvin) Farmington R2 Trivoli Sec6 T150a Elliot Est. (1914)

Green, John (Barbara Carl on) Ch Nellie, Bertha, Verne, Jack, Kate, James, Blanche, Earl; Trivoli R14 Trivoli Sec34 T173a John Threw (1914)

Greene, Margaret E. Ch Charles, Hazel; "Pleasant View Farm" Princeville R25 Akron Sec28 O80a (1875)

Greene, Wm. (Rosene Mahle) Ch Ida, Myrtle, William, Olive, Raymond, Maurice; Princeville R25 Akron Sec7 O100a T18a Dickison Est. (1877)

Greenfield, Wm. (Edith E. White) Ch Raymond, Lois, Howard, Harold, Francis, Orville, Alice, Marjory, Mildred; Hanna City R10 Limestone Sec4 T240a Richard Taylor (1916)

Gregory, A. J. (Fern Notsline) Ch Richard, Edith, Harold; Trivoli R14 Trivoli Sec3 T207a H. S. Gregory (1902)

Gregory, H. S. Trivoli R14 Trivoli Sec3 O207a (1847)

Greiner, Carl (Louise Rapp) Ch Fred, William, Edward, George; Dunlap R27 Medina Sec6 T220a Ed. Matthews (1908)

Grieder, Mrs. Louise Ch Clarence, Doris; Dunlap R27 Radnor Sec5 T162a Wm. Madden (1915)

Grier, Charles (Anna Tick) Ch Emma, Vincent, Joseph, Frances, Tony, August, William, Anna, Bernadine; "Sunrise View Farm" Glasford R3 Timber Sec19 O200a (1895)

Griffith, L. F. (Effie Johnson) Ch Helen; Laura R22 Millbrook Sec17 T120a D. Jaques (1916)

Griggs, John E. (Ruby G. Seltzer) Ch Eleanor; Trivoli R12 Logan Sec6 T150a J. L. Johnson (1904)

Grimes, John Brimfield R21 Jubilee Sec16-20 O590a (1865)

Groeper, John Ch Joe; Peoria R2 Kickapoo Sec35 O57a (1902)

Grohs, E. J. (Mabel Lorance) Williamsfield R18 Millbrook Sec6 O550a (1878)

Gronewold, Herman (Jessie Garrison) Ch Clyde, Bernice; Trivoli Trivoli Sec11 O138a T40a Chas Higgs

Groninger, Allen (Manda McClaughry) Ch Roy; "Byfield Stock Farm" Glasford R3 Timber Sec20 O124a (1866)

Groninger, John (Dora Krislier) Ch Hazel; Trivoli R13 Trivoli Sec23 O80a (1868)

Groper, John (Kate Best) Ch Tillie, Henry, Lillie, George, Mary; Oak Hill R18 Rosefield Sec3 O118a (1888)

Grundy, P. E. (Margaret Goldsbrough) Ch Luella; Alta R29 Richwood Sec7 O80a (1854)

Gruner, George W. (Matilda Oertley) Ch Andrew, Veneta; Princeville R25 Akron Sec4 O350a (1866)

Gutshall, Floyd (Ruth Schenck) Elmwood R15 Brimfield Sec18 T160a Mrs. A. Kelly (1891)

Gutshall, J. C. (Katie B. Koch) Ch Pearl, Floyd, Glenn, Grace, Hazel, George; Elmwood R15 Brimfield Sec19 O240a T80a (1880)

Guyer, G. Claude (Henrietta Shapley) Brimfield R20 Brimfield Sec26 O84a (1869)
Guyer, R. W. (E. Vesper) Ch Neva; Dunlap Radnor Sec15 T160a (1872)
 

 


Any contributions, corrections, or suggestions would be deeply appreciated!

Copyright Janine Crandell & all contributors
All rights reserved
Updated January 31, 2007