Farmers and Breeders, Peoria County

L

 

Lacey, V. B. (Mary Johnson) Ch Delma, Ruth; Trivoli R12 Elmwood Sec36 T160a (1917)

Ladd, Oliver (Eva Russell) Ch Ralph, Raymond; Edelstein R30 Hallock Sec8 O130a (1899)

La Follett, Alfred (Chloe Gillum) Ch Howard, Lloyd, Hessie, James, Nora, Henry, Bernice, Arthur; Hanna City R9 Rosefield Sec28 O40a (1862)

La Follett, Howard (Amber Dawson) Ch Marie, Clarence, Roland, Alma, William; Hanna City R9 Rosefield Sec27 T44a William Harding (1888)

La Follett, Lloyd (Letha Whiteus) Hanna City R11 Rosefield Sec35 T80a Henry Jansen (1890)

Lair, William (Ida Graves) Princeville R24 Princeville Sec11 O132a (1866)

La May, Ernest (Mabel Leaverton) Ch Lois, Lloyd; Monica R23 Princeville Sec5 O90a Sec18 T120a Jackson Leaverton (1881)

La May, Evan (Elizabeth Bradshaw) Ch Blanche, Goldie, Leo, Florence, Gladys, Dorothy; Monica R23 Princeville Sec7 O20a (1859)

La May, George (Mrs. Minnie Harrison-Manker) Ch Theil and Benjamin Manker; Princeville R24 Princeville Sec13 T59a A. D. DeBord (1878)

Lamoree, Lester W. Ch Emmet; Edelstein R30 Hallock Sec17 T85a Lamoree Est. (1867)

Landers, J. H. (Martha Bauer) Ch John, Ethel, Raymond; Chillicothe R33 Hallock Sec25 O160a (1867)

Landwehr, Herman (Anna Behrends) Ch Elmer, Grace, Edgar, Lester, Leonard, Bernice; Hanna City R11 Logan Sec15 T160a Ed Behrends (1892)

Lane, E. O. (Rose Colton) Ch Lyle, Agnes, Leonard; Farmington R2 Trivoli Sec19 T130a Geo. Lane (1876)

Lane, George (Ida Falinestock) Ch Frank, Howard, Jessie; Farmington R2 Trivoli Sec19 O130a (1854)

Lane, John W. (Jessie B. Harris) Ch Richard; Farmington R2 Trivoli Sec7 T158a Florence Baker (1910)

Lane, J. O. (Grace Chittick) Ch Mildred, Earl, Vera, Hazel; Trivoli R14 Trivoli Sec29 T90a T. S. Lane (1877)

Lane, Wm. F. (Barbara Howell) "Wayside Spring Farm" Peoria R1 Limestone Sec2 O86a (1904)

Lane, W. C. (Lula Wolf) Ch Edith, Verna; Trivoli R14 Trivoli Sec29 O130a Sec20 T80a Thos. S. Lane (1874)

Lane, W. J. (Florence Ewalt) Ch Erma, Glen, Iola, Ethel, Lora, Annie; Mapleton R6 Logan Sec25 T140a J. A. Parr (1878)

Lantenberger, H. G. (Josephine Schader) Ch Elizabeth, Joseph; Oak Hill R18 Jubilee Sec33 T160a Henry Doering (1885)

Lapsley, W. J. (Mary B. Moore) Ch Lettie, Lyle; "Maple Lawn Farm" Trivoli R12 Elmwood Sec36 O200a (1860)

Large, Simon (Rosetta Simpson) Ch Thomas, Samuel, Pearl, Elizabeth, Anna, Forrest; Chillicothe R32 Chillicothe Sec19 Farm Hand Ed Aman (1864)

Largent, Ernest (Emma M. Trempe) Ch Ronald, Cecil, Everett; Hanna City R9 Rosefield Sec35 O100a (1887)

Largent, George (Bertha Johnson) Ch Sylvia, Edwin; Hanna City R11 Rosefield Sec34 T120a Robert Largent (1891)

Largent, James (Emma Pillman) Ch Orville, Richard, Millo, Verna, Minnie; Hanna City R11 Logan Sec24 T180a Wm. Largent (1882)

Largent, Robert Ch Joseph, Owen, Carl, George, Ernest, Hettie, Hazel; Hanna City R11 Rosefield Sec34 O278a (1847)

Larkin, Mrs. Charlotte (Wiley) Ch Mary, Daniel, Nancy; Eden Logan Sec5 O200a (1845)

Larkin, D. H. (Elnora Patten) Ch Lethia; Eden Logan Sec8 T280a Mrs. C. Larkin (1879)

Latham, Elmer E. (Marie Gough) Ch Charles, Ada; Hanna City R11 Logan Sec35 Farm Hand J. H. Turbett (1916)

Lauder, F. L. (Fannie Bootz) Ch Ellen, John; "Lauderdale Farm" Peoria R3 Richwood Sec17 O160a (1881)

Lawrence, Asa (Carrie Bean) Ch Clifford, Harold, May, Ruth, Ward; Princeville R25 Princeville Sec12 T30a Gale Nixon (1875)

Lawrence, Mrs. Josephine (Beal) Ch Asa, Susan, Nettie, Luther; Princeville R26 Jubilee Sec2 O215a (1842)

Lawson, Elmer A. (Elizabeth Gauwitz) Ch Dorothy, Edna; Rome Chillicothe Sec6 T1a N. O. Proctor (1888)

Learned, George E. Ch George, Holland, Louise; Brimfield R21 Jubilee Sec19 O60a (1866)

Leaverton, Jackson (Ellen T. Armstrong) Ch Mabel, Gertrude, Elvira, Joseph, Rhoda, Ruth; Monica R23 Princeville Sec18 O235a (1858)

Leidy, L. (Mollie Brown) Peoria R4 Richwood Sec21 O12a (1897)

Leighton, Stuart (Florence Williams) Alta R29 Medina Sec30 T125a J. W. Flanagan (1893)

Leng, E. G. (Anna Reich) Ch Myrtle, Carl; Laura R22 Millbrook Sec8

Lentz, Harvey (Bertha Delbridge) Ch Ralph, Gladys; Monica R23 Princeville Sec20 T160a John Squire (1902)

Lester, R. D. (Martha Smith) Ch Pansy, Fred, Harry, Oakley, Gaines, Ben, Hal, Glenn; Princeville R24 Princeville Sec5 T200a John Miller (1914)

Lester, S. L. (Sadie Marrow) Ch John, Gladys, Marie; Monica Princeville Sec29 T40a C. Byrns (1915)

Letterman, Henry (Ella Daily) Ch Raymond; Oak Hill R18 Rosefield Sec3 O144a (1884)

Lewis, David A. (Hannah Bruce) Ch Roy, Jennie, Eva, Lena; Chillicothe R3 Chillicothe Sec4 T160a O. A. Proctor (1897)

Lewis, Ed. Ch Esther; Edwards Kickapoo Sec11 T1a (1885)

Lewis, James (Anne Jones) Ch Mary, Sadie, Dora, Annie; Edwards Kickapoo Sec19 O1a (1885)

Lewis, Joe (Jane Dunterman) Ch June; Edwards Kickapoo Sec19 O1a (1885)

Lewis, Robert L. (Myrtle Stroup) Ch Roy, Bertha, Mabel, Orval, Harnott, Wilma, Derol, Dorothy; Williamsfield R19 Millbrook Sec30 Farm Hand Al Doubet (1912)

Libby, Bert (Clara Schull) Ch Delia, Clarence, John, Lloyd, Emily; Brimfield R20 Millbrook Sec35 T240a A. P. Whittaker (1913)

Lightbody, Allen (Mary Cory) Ch Ethel, Verna; Glasford R3 Timber Sec18 O10a T115a (1913)

Lightbody, Chancy J. (Maggie Winn) Ch Millie, Howard, Ethel, Gladys, Jessie, Fred, Dedie, Wealthy, Lethal, Oakley, Nellie, Margie, Sadie, Mollie, Everett, Lottie; "Cedar Grove Farm" Glasford R1 Timber Sec30 O182a (1859)

Lightbody, Charlie (May Yates) Ch Homer, Ollie, Russell; Glasford Timber Sec5 O90a (1876)

Lightbody, Theodore (Becky Riger) Ch Arthur, Ernest, Mina, Phoeby, Otto; Glasford R1 Timber Sec27 O220a (1867)

Lightbody, Lewis (Maggie Smith) Ch Clyde, Otis, Helen, Cecil, Bermeda; Glasford R1 Timber Sec6 T140a W. R. Curran (1875)

Lightfoot, J. P. (Orpha Marshall) Ch Ancel, Cecil, Erma, Ira, Baxter, Zella, Fern, Marshall, Orpha; Farmington R2 Trivoli Sec7 O210a (1905)

Lightle, Thomas G. (Pearl Pitman) Ch Edward, Everett, Doris; Trivoli R12 Elmwood Sec27 O122a (1917)

Lind, C. A. (Elizabeth Helms) Chillicothe R32 Hallock Sec32 T40a Earl Hicks (1915)

Linton, J. I. (Amy Dickson) Ch Hannabel, Genevieve Chillicothe R33 Medina Sec11 T160a Ed. McKenzie (1906)

Livingston, H. A. (Ida Krumpe) Ch Charles, Nellie; Elmwood R17 Elmwood Sec28 O115a (1917)

Livingston, R. A. (Abbie Shaw) Ch Sumner, Newell; "Maple Shade Farm" Alta R29 Radnor Sec25 O185a (1852)

Lobberecht, Mrs. F. Ch John; Peoria R3 Richwood Sec16 O5a (1909)

Loberick, John Peoria R3 Richwood Sec16 O5a (1915)

Loeffel, T. A. (Catherine Swartz) Ch John, Henry; Mapleton R5 Limestone Sec26 O40a T40a Mrs. John Swartz (1887)

Lohnes, P. D. (Katherine Haulpt) Ch Dallas, Everett, Gilbert, Isabella; Mapleton R6 Logan Sec36 O120a (1916)

Lohr, Jordan Glasford Timber Sec3 O96a (1870)

Loker, Rudolph '(Ida May) Ch Leah, Ernest, Elizabeth, Mary, Robert, Herman; Edelstein R31 Akron Sec 23 T4a Gottleib Hermann (1914)

Lonsdale, Abel (Mary) Ch Verna; Hanna City R10 Logan Sec1 O40a (1865)

Lonsdale, C. E. (Pearl Buhl) Hanna City R10 Kickapoo Sec32 O70a (1891)

Lonsdale, R. S. Ch Glenn; Hanna City R10 Logan Sec2 O40a (1890)

Lonsdale, William (Betty Wrigley) Peoria R2 Kickapoo Sec33 O320a (1850)

Looger, Henry (Nellie Meskimen) Ch William, Charles, Katy, Joseph, Alice, Land; Glasford R3 Timber Sec19 O80a (1880)

Look, C. E. (Catherine Wastcher) Ch Cornelia; Hanna City R10 Limestone Sec18 T80a Geo. E. Look (1873)

Look, Everett J. (Mate Cramer) Ch Anna; Peoria R1 Limestone Sec20 T100a John E. Look (1882)

Look, Everett T. (Minnie M. Harken) Ch Bonnie, Manno, Tena, Warner, Everett, Enno, Carrie; Peoria R1 Limestone Sec17 O120a (1863)

Look, E. A. (June Karnaghan) Ch Amy, George; Dunlap R27 Radnor Sec11 O86a (1870)

Look, Herman (Minnie Bruninga) Ch Lizzie, Mabel, Alice, Dora; Peoria R1 Limestone Sec22 T77a Look Est. (1862)

Look, R. L. (Christina Douenbus) Hanna City R10 Limestone Sec7 O82a (1855)

Lopeman, J. E. (Sadie Phillips) Ch Irene, John, Eleanor; Elmwood R17 Elmwood Sec32 T145a R. Wright (1909)

Lorence, George H. (Myrtle Collins) Ch Beulah, Hoyt, Claude, Verla; Laura R22 Millbrook Sec7-18 O107a (1880)

Lott, Adolphus (Cora Camp) Ch Alfred, Muriel, Miriam; Dunlap R28 Radnor Sec14 T80a Carrie M. Shaw (1882)

Lottman, Peter F. (Minnie Brutcher) Ch Edmond, Paul; Brimfield R20 Brimfield Sec9 T190a A. Brideson and M. Reimbat (1903)

Lottman, Ryno (Erma Brutcher) Ch Mildred; Oak Hill R18 Jubilee Sec 35 T80a John Heinz (1911)

Loving, Samuel (Elizabeth Henney) Ch Howard, Edwin, Nancy; Rome Chillicothe Sec5 O8a (1869)

Lowe, Roy E. (Marie Korf) Ch Jean; "Hazelwood Farm" Peoria R4 Richwood Sec15 O42a (1882)

Ludolph, John (Kate Christian) Ch Frank; Edwards R19 Kickapoo Sec 17 O160a (1863)

Ludolph, Joseph (Lizzie Kirchgessner) Ch George, Henry, Walter; Peoria R2 Kickapoo Sec27 T160a Sol Schertz (1885)

Ludolph, John (Veronica Loescher) Elmwood R15 Brimfield Sec17 Farm Hand George Mehan (1889)

Lundberg, Swan (Hilda Adolphson) Ch Edith, Walter; Monica R23 Millbrook Sec1 T260a Sam Wasson (1915)

Lynch, Henry W. (Frances Baldwin) Ch Harold, Ralph; "Westwood Farm" Peoria Rosefield Sec25 O448a (1888)

Lynch, P. M. (Mary Hunt) Ch William, Ray, Rose, May; Brimfield R20 Brimfield Sec36 O100a (1847)

Lyon, Bert F. Edelstein R30 Akron Sec12 T120a H. A. Lyon (1894)

Lyon, Chester A. (Edith Smith) "Willow Brook Farm" Elmwood Sec5 T205a (1894)

Lyon, H. A. (Cora Rankin) Ch Bert, Roy; Edelstein R30 Akron Sec12 O120a (1844)

Lyon, J. D. (Carrie Herriott) Ch Raymond, Florence, Elsie, Chester, Marion, Iona; "Willow Brook Farm" Elmwood Elmwood Sec5 O205a (1858)

Lyon, Raymond D. (Mary Watson) Ch Robert, Mary; Brimfield R20 Brimfield Sec2 T260a H. E. Cotton (1889)

Lyons, Charles (Ethel Rayden) Ch June, Wayne; Laura R22 Millbrook Sec29 T100a Clarence Bederback (1906)

Lyons, Jasper M. (Roxie Criger) Ch Maxie, Willie, Gladys, George; Brimfield R21 Millbrook Sec32 Farm Hand Angus Moore (1912)

Lyons, John E. (Bertha Simmerman) Ch Anna, Everett, Milford; Brimfield R20 Millbrook Sec28 Farm Hand W. A. Oakes (1908)

 


Any contributions, corrections, or suggestions would be deeply appreciated!

Copyright Janine Crandell & all contributors
All rights reserved
Updated January 31, 2007