Columbia School

 

If you can help us identify some of the children or teachers on this webpage,
we would love to
hear from you! Heartfelt thanks!

Photos submitted by Janine Crandell, unless stated otherwise.

 

click on thumbnails for a larger image...

Columbia School: circa 1945


 

Top row (left to right): Elizabeth Crosbie, Marian Kusz, Garnett McCorkle, Viola Applegate,
Elizabeth Hughes, Marie Lauback, Evabeth Miller, Dorothy McSkiminn, Edna -----,
Wilma Eichorn, Annabel Welch, Juanita Roach, Clarena Hovendon

Second row from top: Agnes Herbert (teacher), Mary Aubrey, Eugennia Kupferer, Lillian Bear/Baer,
Sylvia Berquist, Dorothy Polman, Pauline Chase, Marjorie Blandin, Vilma McBride,
Edith Miller, Jane Dupel, Helen Spitler, Emma Schriner (teacher),
Lucile Mendenhall, Helen Planck

Third row from top: Marguerite Kohler, Vivian Rehl, Anna Bonkle?, Lois Pierson, Bernadette Mathis,
Genevieve Gordon, Dorothy Willard, Orpha Stratton, Mary Jane Burgard, Frieda Hunn, Magaret Eves,
Maxine Schellenberger, Lorene Wahl, Dorothy Brickner, Frances Muir

Fourth row from top: John Harper, Martin Compton, Harry Warren Case, Kenneth Green,
Jack Rossiter, Robert Brown, Thomas Roenelt, Ezra Schwinger,
Neil ----, Euell Inman, Emerson Pierson

Front row: Walter Hayden, Ruren? Muir, Raymond Cramer, James Carpenter,
Milton Pierson, Widis? Rosenberg, Robert Lenz, Kenneth Gadeau,
Herbert Fulton, Wilburt Mathis

 

Photo taken circa 1923

Top row (left to right): Maxine Schellenberger, Elizabeth Mendenhall, Annabel Welch,
Marjorie Claudin, Velma McBride, Pauline Chase, Elizabeth Crosbie

Second row from the top: Frances Muir, Lois Pierson, Helen Spitler, Juanita Roach, Marie Laubach,
Dorothy Brickner, Helen Planck, Clarena Hovenden, Alma Cook, Marian Kusz, Wilma Eichorn

Third row from the top: Tom Roenelt, Esther Kohler, Margaret Eves, Jane Dupell, Bob Brown,
Dorothy Willard, Anna Bouhl, Orpha Scratton, Bernadette Mathis, ???????

Fourth row from the top: James Carpenter, Jack Rossetter, ?????, ?????,
Aurer? Muir, Bill Mancom, ?????, Wayne ------, ?????, Milton Pierson

 

Eighth Grade Class: 1933-1934
Walter Keyser is in the second row, second from left
submitted by Barbara Castelli


 

First row (from front to back next to blackboard): Gerald Hornbacker, Virginia Hayden,
Everett Stringer, Catherine Rosello, Frederick Simpson,
Dorothy Decker, Catherine Law

Second row: Marian Bush, Max Strawn, Sherrill Schlater, Bob Gamble,
Lucile Kramer, Lauren Grannis, John Sommers

Third row: Dean Broocher, Rosemary Sutton, Norman Johnson, ?????,
Charles Hovendon, Raymond -----, Herbert Cameron, Ernest Grassel

Fourth row: Albert Ball or Bob Sayles, Bob Kohler, ????, Gerald Price
(1 child's name is missing, one of the first three I assume)

Fifth row: Charles Miller, Irvin Smith, Gladys Hill, Lawton Durham

Teacher: Miss Edith Waldorf

 

Second Grade, Miss Bentley, Teacher, Spring 1949
Left to Right: Top Row: ?, ?, Jim Russell, ?, Ted Munns, ?, Tom Munns, ?, Steve Degenford.
Middle Row: Bob Marshall, ?, ?, ?, Charles Burt, Bob Byerly, Bob Seeley, Steve Hudgens, Dick Harlan.

Bottom Row: ?, ?, Diane Venesky, ?, ?, Mary Ann Maloney, Larry Hughes, Camille Franks, Bob Greene, Alvey Jones.

Submitted by Alvey Jones

 

Top row: ?????, Harold Taylor, Charles Hovendon, Robert Buck, James Smith,
Harold Cheetham, Robert Sayles, Harold -----, Junior O'Hern,
Carmen Bartlett, Eugene Herwig, Edward Altorfer

Second row: LaVerne Newhaus, Geneva Sommers, Bertha Menely, Emma Louise Huggins,
Artis Martin, Wilda Tolbert, Mary Jane Southerland, Eloise Johnson,
Frances Pittard, Robert Kohler, Miss Blanche Nixon (teacher).

Third row: Marie Baer, Ida Louise Crosbie, ?????, Dorothea Benson, Helen Bornholdt?,
Mary Margaret Stuffings, Gail Young, Catharine Inman,
Frances Buchanan, Helen Meisinger, Marjorie Hire.

Fourth row: Benjamin Jones, Kenneth Corrithers, Richard Eliott, Kenneth Fitchen,
Laun Causey, Frederic Norton, Robert Servery/Sewery?, Porter Hamilton,
Frederick Thomas, Paul Relburg, Clifford Harlan.

 

Top row: Bertha Moblo (teacher), Wilbur Ulrich, Charles Hovendon, Lewis Reubson,
Harold Taylor, Stewart Johnson, Robert Sayles, Kenneth Carruthers,
Robert Bush, Elsworth Blue, Junior O'Hern.

Second row: Frances Pittard, Irene Patrick, Artis Martin, Wilda Tolbert, Isabelle Rover,
Berta Menely, Dorthea Benson, Frances Buchanan, Mary Jane Southerland,
Eloise Johnson, Catherine Inman.

Third row: Verna Stang, Geneva Sommers, Marcella Burns, Yvonne Clark, ?????,
Mary M. Stuffings, Charlotte Jordan, Marjorie Hire, Dorothy Conklin,
Danella Hansen, Helen Miesinger

Fourth row: Clarence Hopkins, Laun Causey, Robert Servery?, Frederic Norton,
Joseph Plank, Kenneth Fitchen, Edward Altorfer, Richard Elliot, Laverne Neuhaus,
Clifford Harlan, Carmen Bartlett.

 

Top row (left to right): Joseph Planck, Laun Causey, Robert Thielbar, Marie Baer,
Charles Hovendon, Mary Jane Southerland, Robert Sayles, Lewis Frances Buchanan,
Harold Taylor, Wilbur Ulrich, Macella Burns, Clyde Johnson, Anthony Shultz.

Second row: Agnes Herbert (teacher), Frances Pittard, Ida Louise Crosby, Geneva Sommers,
Artis Martin, Martha Hartman, Ellsworth Blue, Stewart ---, Wilda Tolbert, Kenneth Carrithers,
Danella Hansen, Robert Bush, Verna Stange, Helen Bornholt?, Mr. Stowell, Miss Janet Marsh.

Third row: Carmen Bartlett, Yvonne Clark, Charlotte Jordan, Bertha Menely,
Mary Louise Dilworth, ?????, Evelyn Harmison, Eloise Johnson, Helen Meisinger,
Ruth Levit, Dorothy Conrad, Marjorie Hire, Dorothea Benson,
Catherine Inman, Kenneth Fitchen.

Fourth row: ?????, ?????, Frederic Norton, ?????, ?????, ?????, Edward Altorfer,
Richard Elliott, Porter Hamilton, Armand Foster, Wallace McWorter,
Clifford Harlan, Robert Kohler.

 


Any contributions, corrections, or suggestions would be deeply appreciated!

Peoria County Home Page


Copyright Janine Crandell & all contributors
All rights reserved